Executive Board Members

Governing Board Members - Actions by Governing Board

History of Board Members

Thomas McDermott
Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.
Chairman
Michelle Fajman
Michelle Fajman
Vice Chairwoman
Peggy Katona
Peggy Holinga Katona

Treasurer

Joseph M. Stahura
Brian Snedecor
Brian Snedecor
Keith Soderquist
Keith Soderquist
Anthony Copeland
Anthony Copeland
Karen Freeman-Wilson
Karen Freeman-Wilson
Mike Brown
Mike Brown
John Buncich
John Buncich
David Uran
David Uran


Governing Board Members

    Kevin Smith - Attorney for Board
    Roosevelt Allen, Jr. - Commissioner
    Fran Dupey - Commissioner
    Gerry Scheub - Commissioner
    Bernard Carter - County Prosecutor
    John Petalas - County Treasurer
    George Van Til - County Surveyor
    Ted Bilski - County Council
     
    Dan Parker - Indiana Democratic Party Chairman
    Keith Stevens - Crown Point
    Anthony Copeland - Mayor, East Chicago
    Myrna Maldonado - Councilwoman, East Chicago
    Karen Freeman-Wilson - Mayor, City of Gary
    Kim Robinson - Councilwoman, Gary
    Elsie Franklin - Councilwoman, Gary
     
    David Woerpel - Hammond
    Dave Hamm - Hammond
    Jim Callahan - Hammond
     
    Tom Keilman - Hammond
    Brian Novak - Highland
    Frank Mrvan - Highland
    Bernie Zemen - Highland
    John Brezik - Hobart
    Ed Grinder - Lake Station
    Carol Miano - Chairwoman, Merrillville
    Gene Ward - Merrillville
    John Hluska - Chairman, Munster
    David Kusiak - Munster
    Joe Williams - Munster
    Tom Schmitt - Councilman, Schererville
    Mike Troxell - Chairman, Schererville
    Dan Murchek - Schererville
    Roger DePirro - Chairman, St. John
    Joe Stahura - Mayor, City of Whiting
    Lisa Berdine - Township
    Mary Elgin - Trustee, Township
    Ralph Flores - Township
    Ray Kasmark - Union
    Philip Kuiper - Union
    Robert McGuckin - Union
    Kevin Roach - Union
    Jim Callahan - At Large
    Wally Hartman - Chairman, At Large
     
    Dan Murchek - At Large
    Scott Rakos - At Large
    Mara Candelaria-Reardon - Representative, At Large
    Shelli Vandenburgh - Representative, At Large
    Phil Venecz - Chairman, At Large
    Tom Hargrove - Union, Hammond
    Ronna Lukasik-Rosenbaum, South County Chairwoman, Lowell
    John Wilkening

Back to top